General

 

www.everyeffortmatters.eu is managed by Flanders Literature. Flanders Literature is a Flemish Public Institution (VOI) founded on 30th of March 1999 and operating since the 1st of January 2000.

 

Every Effort Matters is a platform which is an initiative of the project Every Story Matters, an European Union’s Creative Europe programme.

 

All personal data which Flanders Literature receives as a result of your interaction with the website www.everyeffortmatters.eu are collected and processed in accordance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ('GDPR').

  • This privacy statement describes what information Flanders Literature collects about you, what it uses that information for and to whom it discloses the information. The statement also describes what rights you have and how you can exercise them.

  • This privacy statement applies specifically to the processing of data on www.everyeffortmatters.eu.

  • If you choose not to provide certain necessary personal data, you may not be able to use our services.

  • The following statement may change from time to time.

Data controller

The data controller of your personal data is:

 

Flanders Literature

General Van Merlenstraat 30

2600 Berchem - Antwerp

Belgium

Enterprise number: 0850.465.910

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact Flanders Literature at privacy@literatuurvlaanderen.be or you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) directly via dpo@literatuurvlaanderen.be.

Purpose of Processing

Flanders Literature is only processing your personal data if you participate actively on our website by creating a profile.

When creating a profile, we ask for your name, e-mail, country and company, since this is a European B2B-platform. This processing is based on your consent. You can withdrawal your consent at any time by deleting your profile. You determine the further content of your profile. You can adjust the information on your profile at any time through your account on the website.

 

As a member of our movement you can choose to receive mailings and notifications from us. This will only happen if you have given your consent. You can always withdrawal your consent by using the opt-out notice in every mailing.

 

As a member of Every Effort Matters, your profile will be published on our website and can be seen by the other members. Visitors of our website (which are not members) can only see that you are part of the Every Effort Matters movement with your consent.

Recipients of your personal data

Flanders Literature doesn’t share your personal data with third parties.

However, we do use software tools which are hosted externally (e.g. in the cloud). This means your personal data can be accessed by the suppliers of the tools, but they are always bound by confidentiality and are legally not entitled to use the data in any other way than storage.

Transfer outside the EU/EER

Flanders Literature will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Retention Period

 

Flanders Literature will retain your personal data for as long as it requires them for the above-mentioned purposes or because of its legal obligations.

If you no longer want to be part of the Every Effort Matters movement, you can delete your profile yourself via www.everyeffortmatters.eu/profile. If you do so, we will no longer keep any data from you.

Security Measures

 

Flanders Literature will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data against misuse, loss and unauthorised access. These measures are always based on current technological possibilities.

Your rights

 

Once your personal data are subject to processing, you have several rights as data subject that can  be exercised, as listed below.

If you want to exercise your rights you can send a request to privac@literatuurvlaanderen.be. We may ask you to include a copy of your identification document to enable us to verify that the request was submitted by you.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks.

Right of access

You can always access your personal data via www.everyeffortmatters.eu/profile and see how we use your personal data.

Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

You have the right to ask us to rectify, complete or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to communicate or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You can always adjust or erase your personal data yourself via www.everyeffortmatters.eu/profile.

Right to object

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in that case you do not have to state any motivation.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data that we process of you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

Right to withdraw consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Supervisory Authority: Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, T.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, F.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be or via the Vlaamse Toezichtcommissie, Koning Albert II-laan 15 1210 Brussel, email: contact@toezichtcommissie.be, website: https://overheid.vlaanderen.be/klachtenprocedure.

Contact

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by Flanders Literature or about this privacy statement, or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in point 11, please contact us at privacy@literatuurvlaanderen.be (Flanders Literature, Generaal van Merlenstraat 30, 2600 Berchem).

 

Flanders Literature has a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can contact us at dpo@literatuurvlaanderen.be.

Amendements

 

Flanders Literature reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time.

This privacy statement was last amended on 20th of December 2021.

Logo of partners of the project.
Logo of Facebook
Logo of Instagram
Mail icon

© Every Effort Matters 2021